Faculty at Menaul School are passionate about teaching. They are experts in their fields, provide students with individualized attention at the highest level, and promote lifelong, skill-based learning. Our faculty prepares students for our rapidly changing world, equipping them with future-proof skills that in-demand jobs will require, such as teamwork and collaboration, critical thinking, problem-solving, creativity, and excellent verbal and written communication skills.

Christina Baca
Middle School English
BA Education

Josh Baca
Upper School History, Physical Education
BA Secondary Education, Social Studies

Gary Boatman
Athletic Director, Physical Education
BA Social Studies

Charles Briel
Advanced Orchestra, Upper School Advanced Band,
and Upper School Beginning Band

Marla Brose
Upper School English, Yearbook Advisor
MA Photojournalism

Chelsea Bunn
Upper School English
M.F.A. Creative Writing, Poetry

Lesley Cummins
Upper School Spanish, Leadership
Education Leadership/E.Ds., MA Elementary Education

Cindy Crockett
Fine Arts Department Chair, Upper School Art
BA Art History, Drawing and Painting, Education
BFA Photography

Emily Thordahl
Middle School Director
M.Ed Curriculum and Instruction

James Doyle
Middle School Science, MS Athletic Director
MA Secondary School Administration

Chris Ferrara
International School Partnership Coordinator, World Smart Elective Teacher
BA History

Sara Franklin
Middle School Mathematics
MS Curriculum and Instruction

Steven Garcia
US History
MA Traditional History

Ziggy Garcia
Band Director
BA Multi-Disciplinary Studies

Susan Hillmeyer
Middle School Humanities
M. Ed Educational Leadership

Leon Lake
Choir and Drama Teacher
BA Voice

Raj Mooty
Upper School Mathematics
MA Secondary Education

Eric Moses
Upper School Dean, Mathematics Department Chair
MS Management

Dan Noyes
Middle School Art
BA Fine Art

Gene Olona
Upper School Science
Dr. of Medicine

Nicholia Patellis
Sixth Grade Humanities
BA Classics, Greek Language

Leon Rogge
Teach Intern, Curricular Technologist
BA Computer Science

Kate Roesler
MS, US Spanish, ESL
MA Language, Literacy, Sociocultural Studies

Brianne Ross
Middle School STEM
MA Education, BA Science Education

John Sitler
Religious Studies Department Chair, Upper School Religion
MTS Divinity

Ray Trowbridge
Upper School Mathematics
MS Electrical Engineering

Katherine vanGoidstnoven de Torres
Upper School Science
M. Ed